Delaware Concealed Carry Forum
[…] Since I am going to assume that you are not a person prohibited, and you’re not talking about carrying switchblades, destructive devices, or throwing stars -- the most likely underlying charge would be (b) (1) Section 1442 (Carrying a concealed deadly weapon).
§ 1442 reads “A person is guilty of carrying a concealed deadly weapon when the person carries concealed a deadly weapon upon or about the person without a license to do so as provided by § 1441 of this title.”
So, back to § 1457 (Possession of a weapon in a Safe School and Recreation Zone), you have to be committing an underlying offense (like carrying without a license), AND do so while in a Safe School and Recreation Zone. Without an underlying offense, though, the car doesn’t have any gas.