Author Topic: question on delaware gun law .464  (Read 3387 times)
[…] On your facts, you have no reason to believe that surrendering your wallet will leave you in "complete safety."  S/he could just as easily take your wallet and shoot/stab you.  

Your facts would also be covered under the protection of property statute (§466):

"The use of deadly force for the protection of property is justifiable only if the defendant believes that:

"(1) The person against whom the force is used is attempting to dispossess the defendant of the defendant's dwelling otherwise than under a claim of right to its possession; or

"(2) The person against whom the deadly force is used is attempting to commit arson, burglary, robbery or felonious theft or property destruction and either:

"a. Had employed or threatened deadly force against or in the presence of the defendant; or

"b.