Delaware Concealed Carry Forum
[…] Title 11 Crimes and Criminal Procedure
Ҥ 1457. Possession of a weapon in a Safe School and Recreation Zone; class D, E, or F: class A or B misdemeanor.
(a) Any person who commits any of “the offenses described in subsection (b) of this section, or any juvenile who possesses a firearm or other deadly weapon, and does so while in or on a "Safe School and Recreation Zone" shall be guilty of the crime of possession of a weapon in a Safe School and Recreation Zone.
(b) The underlying offenses in Title 11 shall be:
(1) Section 1442. -- Carrying a concealed deadly weapon; class G felony; class D felony.”

“§ 1442. Carrying a concealed deadly weapon; class G felony; class D felony.”
“A person is guilty of carrying a concealed deadly weapon when the person carries concealed a deadly weapon upon or about the person without a license to do so as provided by § 1441 of this title.”

Title: Re: Safe School and Recreation Zone question
Post by: poster formerly know as Silverbullet on August 18, 2013, 02:45:29 AM
Pulling the thread, here's what it appears to be (IANAL).  1457 says firearm in school zone is a 1442 violation but 1442 isn't violated if you have a CCDW permit.