Author Topic: BB Guns Difined.  (Read 5096 times)
[…] (James Madison, The Federalist Papers)

Southern Kent County Resident

Hawkeye

  • Life Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1088
  • Jihad This!
Re: BB Guns Difined.
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2011, 01:37:38 PM »
The issue in this case seems to be that a pellet gun is defined as a firearm where a BB gun is not. The BB/pellet gun in this case was described as a hybrid and therefore fell under the law as it applied to a pellet gun.  

Quote
As defined in Section 222(12), “‘firearm’ includes any weapon from which a shot, projectile or other object may be discharged by force of combustion, explosive, gas and/or mechanical means, whether operable or inoperable, loaded or unloaded. It does not include a BB gun.”

The argument here is that a pellet gun shoots by mechanical means (pumping air into the chamber to build up pressure) and is not excluded as is a BB gun.

Quote